Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2019 Winner and Finalist2019-08-10T07:34:54+00:00

Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2019

Winner of Entrepreneur of the year

Commended finalist for Best Business for Customer Service

Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2019 Winner & Finalist

James Gill Entrepreneur of the yearSouthwark Business Excellence Awards 2019 Winner

Entrepreneur of the year James Gill

What an amazing night at the Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2019. With our very own James Gill as the Winner for Entrepreneur of the year and bodytonic clinic being commended as a finalist for Best Business for Customer Service. Over 400 business women and men attended the 2nd Southwark Business Excellence Awards.

Another massive thank you to all our amazing team, SE16 network and customers who without this would not be possible. It’s such an honor and a real privilege to be both a Winner and a finalist.

TV presenter Michael Underwood Southwark Business Awards 2019

TV presenter Michael Underwood

Hosted by the amazing and funny Michael Underwood, the evening was a wonderful celebration of the ever growing and vibrant business community in Southwark. Being residents of Southwark for over 20 years it is a true privilege to be part of the awards and to also be shortlisted. Well done all the winners and finalists of this years awards, especially our very own clinic director James Gill, you are a real inspiration to us all!

We are soooo looking forward to next years event!

Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2019

bodytonic clinic Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2019 Winner

bodytonic clinic Awards

bodytonic clinic Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2019 Winner

Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2019 Winner

bodytonic clinic the Osteopathy Practice of the Year 2018 Winner

The Institute of Osteopathy Practice of the Year 2018 Winner

bodytonic clinic Best Shop in Rotherhithe se16 Time Out Love London Awards Winner 2018

Most Loved Local Shop in Rotherhithe & Canada Water

bodytonic clinic Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2018 Finalist

Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2018 Finalist

Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2019 Winner

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Winner: James Gill, Director, bodytonic clinic

Highly Commend: Pranav Chopra, NEMI Teas
Commend: Simone Vincenzi, Growing Together Exponentially

BEST BUSINESS FOR CUSTOMER SERVICE

Winner: Get Living

Highly Commend: Archimedes Inspiration – Al Escape
Commend: Bodytonic Clinic

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Winner: Origin Coffee Roasters

BEST EMPLOYER

Winner: Fuse Architects

Highly Commend: Outstanding Branding
Commend: Peak

APPRENTICE EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY GREAT PORTLAND ESTATES

Winner: Waterman Group

Highly Commend: A J Morrisroe & Sons Ltd
Commend: Everyone Active

WOMEN IN BUSINESS

Winner: Sarah Penn, Outstanding Branding

Highly Commend: Kristen O’Connell, Superlative Recruitment
Commend: Suzy Astbury, Inspired Search & Selection

BEST MEDIUM SIZED BUSINESS

Winner: VHR

Highly Commend: Complete I.T.
Commend: EngageTech

BEST FOOD & BEVERAGE AWARD

Winner: Origin Coffee Roasters

Highly Commend: Paladar
Commend: Tibits

THE SOUTHWARK CULTURAL COMMITMENT AWARD

Winner: Theatre Peckham

Highly Commend: The Bermondsey Artists’ Group Managing CGP London
Commend: Cervantes Theatre
Commend: Magnus Rodwell – London Artist

CONTRIBUTION TO THE COMMUNITY

Winner: Ballers Football Academy

Highly Commend: Anthony Gold Solicitors
Commend: Forge Architects
Commend: Hilton London Bankside

BEST CHARITY OR SOCIAL ENTERPRISE

Winner: Disability Sports Coach

Highly Commend: Cervantes Theatre
Commend: Time & Talents

BEST SMALL BUSINESS

Winner: Inspired Search & Selection

Highly Commend: Pulse Outdoor Media
Commend: The London Cat Clinic

INDEPENDENT RETAILER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Hiver Beers

Highly Commend: Really Maria
Commend: Katherine Elizabeth Millinary

BEST BUSINESS FOR HOSPITALITY, LEISURE & TOURISM

Winner: London Bridge Hotel

Highly Commend: Bermondsey Square Hotel
Commend: The Ghost Bus Tours

BEST BUSINESS FOR TECH & INNOVATION

Winner: Lyte

Highly Commend: Fitness Space
Commend: Cloudscape IT